We stand together! Support Ukraine against Russian aggression!

Day Trip to Mikumi National Park

Book now just with Booking Deposit

Overview


Day Trip to Mikumi National Park Rise early before the dawn and venture to Mikumi from Dar es Salaam for a full day of extraordinary wildlife viewing. Plan on being on the road by 4:00am in order to arrive at the gate in time for a full day of wildlife viewing.

Highlights


  • Wildlife animals
Day Trip to Mikumi National Park

Description


Day Trip to Mikumi National Park

Rise early before the dawn and venture to Mikumi from Dar es Salaam for a full day of extraordinary wildlife viewing. Plan on being on the road by 4:00am in order to arrive at the gate in time for a full day of wildlife viewing. You will first stop by the growing town of Morogoro, set beside the Uluguru Mountains, for breakfast before continuing on to Mikumi. While small, Mikumi plays a critical role as part of a greater ecosystem with the Selous Game Reserve. It's common to see lion, buffalo, gazelle, wildebeest, giraffe, elephant, and many other iconic African animals, including leopard. After a morning in search of wildlife, you will enjoy a hot lunch at the cottage restaurant. Late afternoon you will depart back to Dar es Salaam.

What's included


  • Inclusions:
  • Park Fees
  • Transportation
  • Guide Fees
  • Lunch
  • Soft Drinks
  • Exclusions:
  • Visa
  • Accommodation
  • Flight Tickets
  • Travel Insurance

Itinerary


  1. Visited Places:
  2. Mikumi National Park

Rise early before the dawn and venture to Mikumi from Dar es Salaam for a full day of extraordinary wildlife viewing. Plan on being on the road by 4:00am in order to arrive at the gate in time for a full day of wildlife viewing. You will first stop by the growing town of Morogoro, set beside the Uluguru Mountains, for breakfast before continuing on to Mikumi. While small, Mikumi plays a critical role as part of a greater ecosystem with the Selous Game Reserve. It's common to see lion, buffalo, gazelle, wildebeest, giraffe, elephant, and many other iconic African animals, including leopard. After a morning in search of wildlife, you will enjoy a hot lunch at the cottage restaurant. Late afternoon you will depart back to Dar es Salaam.

Frequently Asked Questions


How much time does the Day Trip to Mikumi National Park take?

Day Trip to Mikumi National Park duration is 10 hours.

Book Day Trip to Mikumi National Park now just with Booking Deposit on TripsPoint

How many days in advance I must book Day Trip to Mikumi National Park?

You can book Day Trip to Mikumi National Park at least in 2 days. Check availability calendar in "Book Now" form to see currently available dates.

Book Day Trip to Mikumi National Park now just with Booking Deposit on TripsPoint

traveler reviews


Share your impression about Day Trip to Mikumi National Park

You may also like


Lemosho Route Trekking Kilimanjaro in Tanzania - 8 Days
Duration: 8 days

The Lemosho route is considered the most scenic trail on Kilimanjaro, granting panoramic vistas on various sides of the mountain. As one of the newer routes, Lemosho is a superb choice for your Read more ➤


Price from: €1955.95
Book with:€391.19
Details
Machame Route Trekking Kilimanjaro - 6 Days
Duration: 6 days

From the village at Machame (altitude: 1490 meters), the approach is from the south-west of the summit. Led by our expert guide and a team of porters and cooks, you at once enter into the lush Read more ➤


Price from: €1573.26
Book with:€314.65
Details
Stone town + Prison Island + Nakupenda sandbank
Duration: 10 hours

Discover the magic of Zanzibar with our captivating tour of Stone Town, Prison Island, and Nakupenda Sandbank. Immerse yourself in the historical charm of Stone Town’s winding streets, encounter g Read more ➤


Price from: €119.06
Book with:€35.72
Details
Snorkeling at Mnemba Island and BBQ Lunch
Duration: 7 hours

Snorkeling at Mnemba Island and BBQ Lunch at Muyuni Beach. A private trip , Some fruits and water will be offered on the boat. We also offer snorkeling equipment that you can use for free. BBQ lunch Read more ➤


Price from: €85.04
Book with:€17.01
Details
Stone town, Nakupenda sandbank and Prison Island tour
Duration: 12 hours

Stone town, Nakupenda sandbank and Prison Island tour is very unique relaxing tour. A great history of Zanzibar and East Africa slave trade will be briefly explained during Stone town tour. We will Read more ➤


Price from: €97.80
Book with:€19.56
Details