We stand together! Support Ukraine against Russian aggression!

Goa to Belgaum, Vijayapura & Badami Heritage Tour

Book now just with Booking Deposit

Overview


Discover Karnataka’s legendary forts, UNESCO World Heritage monuments, ancient cave temples, and remarkable architectural masterpieces on an unforgettable 5-day heritage journey from Goa. Explore the historic treasures of Badami, Aihole, Pattadakal, and beyond while experiencing the region

Highlights


  • Explore Belgaum's historic forts, temples, and colonial landmarks.
  • Visit the spectacular Gokak Falls, the "Niagara of Karnataka."
  • Discover the magnificent Adil Shahi monuments of Vijayapura.
  • Explore the rock-cut cave temples of Badami and Agastya Lake.
  • Visit the UNESCO World Heritage Site of Pattadakal and ancient temples of Aihole.
  • Experience Karnataka's remarkable architectural and cultural heritage.
Goa to Belgaum, Vijayapura & Badami Heritage Tour

Description


Goa to Belgaum, Vijayapura & Badami Heritage Tour

Travel beyond Goa to uncover Karnataka's extraordinary historical treasures, where magnificent forts, royal mausoleums, ancient cave temples, and UNESCO World Heritage Sites reveal centuries of architectural brilliance. From the medieval heritage of Belgaum and the grand monuments of Vijayapura to the spectacular cave temples of Badami and the iconic temple complexes of Aihole and Pattadakal, this tour offers an unforgettable exploration of South India's rich cultural and archaeological legacy.

What's included


  • Inclusions:
  • Assistance on arrival at airport or hotel.
  • 4 nights accommodation in selected category hotels.
  • Daily breakfast.
  • Private air-conditioned vehicle for all transfers and sightseeing.
  • English-speaking local guides during sightseeing.
  • Monument entrance fees and activities mentioned in the itinerary.
  • Bottled drinking water during travel.
  • All applicable government taxes and service charges.
  • Exclusions:
  • Domestic or international airfare and train tickets not mentioned in the itinerary.
  • Camera and video charges at monuments, where applicable.
  • Meals other than breakfast.
  • Personal expenses such as laundry, beverages, shopping, telephone calls, internet, and tips.
  • Optional tours, activities, and services.
  • Anything not specifically mentioned under inclusions.

Itinerary


  1. Visited Places:
  2. Goa
  3. Belagavi
  4. Jama Masjid
  5. Badami
  6. Yellur Fort Water Pond
  7. Ibrahim Rauza

Day 1: Goa – Belgaum

Drive: Approx. 125 km | 3–4 hrs

After breakfast, depart from Goa and drive to the historic city of Belgaum. Upon arrival, check into your hotel before beginning your sightseeing tour. Visit the impressive Belgaum Fort, renowned for its blend of Hindu, Jain, and Islamic architecture, followed by the sacred Kapileshwar Temple. Continue to Rajhansgad (Yellur) Fort for panoramic views of the surrounding countryside before concluding the day with a visit to the elegant Gothic-style St. Mary's Church. Return to your hotel for an overnight stay in Belgaum.

Day 2: Belgaum – Vijayapura (Bijapur) via Gokak Falls

Drive: Approx. 220 km | 5–6 hrs

After breakfast, check out and drive towards Vijayapura. En route, visit the spectacular Gokak Falls, often referred to as the "Niagara of Karnataka," where you can admire the cascading waterfall and suspension bridge offering breathtaking views. Continue your journey to Vijayapura and check into your hotel upon arrival. Spend the remainder of the day at leisure. Overnight stay in Vijayapura.

Day 3: Vijayapura Sightseeing – Badami

Drive: Approx. 120 km | 3 hrs

After breakfast, explore the magnificent monuments of Vijayapura, the former capital of the Adil Shahi dynasty. Visit the iconic Gol Gumbaz with its famous whispering gallery, the elegant Ibrahim Rauza, Jama Masjid, Bara Kaman, Asar Mahal, Mehtar Mahal, and the historic Malik-e-Maidan Cannon. Later, drive to the historic town of Badami and check into your hotel. Overnight stay in Badami.

Day 4: Badami – Aihole – Pattadakal – Badami

Drive: Approx. 70 km | 2–3 hrs

After breakfast, begin your exploration of Badami's famous rock-cut Cave Temples carved into dramatic sandstone cliffs. Continue to the scenic Bhutanatha Temple overlooking Agastya Lake before driving to Aihole, regarded as the cradle of Indian temple architecture. Visit the Durga Temple, Lad Khan Temple, and Ravanaphadi Cave Temple before continuing to the UNESCO World Heritage Site of Pattadakal. Explore the magnificent Virupaksha Temple, Papanatha Temple, Galaganatha Temple, and Sangameshwara Temple before returning to Badami. Overnight stay in Badami.

Day 5: Badami – Goa

Drive: Approx. 250 km | 6–7 hrs

After breakfast, check out from your hotel and begin your scenic drive back to Goa through the beautiful countryside of Karnataka. Upon arrival, transfer to your hotel or Goa Airport for your onward journey, concluding your memorable heritage exploration of Karnataka.

Frequently Asked Questions


How much time does the Goa to Belgaum, Vijayapura & Badami Heritage Tour take?

Goa to Belgaum, Vijayapura & Badami Heritage Tour duration is 5 days.

Book Goa to Belgaum, Vijayapura & Badami Heritage Tour now just with Booking Deposit on TripsPoint

How many days in advance I must book Goa to Belgaum, Vijayapura & Badami Heritage Tour?

You can book Goa to Belgaum, Vijayapura & Badami Heritage Tour at least in 2 days. Check availability calendar in "Book Now" form to see currently available dates.

Book Goa to Belgaum, Vijayapura & Badami Heritage Tour now just with Booking Deposit on TripsPoint

traveler reviews


Share your impression about Goa to Belgaum, Vijayapura & Badami Heritage Tour

You may also like


Private Golden Triangle Tour India
Duration: 5 days

Probably, no other theme tour besides Golden Triangle Tour can provide you with a full-fledged glimpse of India’s royal and cultural heritage in such a short span. The journey covers three most p Read more ➤


Price from: €58500.00
Book with:€17550.00
Details
Golden Triangle Tour: Delhi, Agra, and Jaipur
Duration: 6 days

Experience India's iconic Golden Triangle as you explore magnificent Mughal monuments, royal Rajput palaces, UNESCO World Heritage Sites, colorful bazaars, ancient stepwells, and timeless Read more ➤


Price from: €1587.72
Book with:€317.54
Details
Ahmedabad – Transfers, Hotel & Sightseeing
Duration: 3 days

Discover the timeless heritage of Ahmedabad, India's first UNESCO World Heritage City. Visit Sabarmati Ashram, Hatheesing Jain Temple, Bhadra Fort, the Shaking Minarets, Swaminarayan Temple, and the Read more ➤


Price from: €834.00
Book with:€208.50
Details
Discover Dharamsala: The Heart of Tibetan Buddhism
Duration: 3 days

Nestled in the scenic Dhauladhar Himalayas, Dharamsala offers a perfect blend of Tibetan spirituality, vibrant culture, and breathtaking mountain landscapes. Explore peaceful monasteries, sacred Read more ➤


Price from: €1055.00
Book with:€263.75
Details
Amritsar – Transfers, Hotel & Sightseeing
Duration: 3 days

Experience the spiritual and cultural essence of Amritsar on this private 3-day journey. Visit the iconic Golden Temple, Guru Ka Langar, Durgiana Temple, Gobindgarh Fort, Maharaja Ranjit Singh Read more ➤


Price from: €834.00
Book with:€208.50
Details