We stand together! Support Ukraine against Russian aggression!

Birdwatching Adventure a Day in Kigali Rwanda

Book now just with Booking Deposit

Overview


Top birding spots around Kigali include Umusambi Village, Nyandungu Eco-Park and Gashora swamp in Bugesera. These are feature restored wetlands, acacia woodlands, and nature reserves housing over 100 bird species and home to wetland birs like Papyrus Gonolek.

Highlights


  • Explore Birdlife of Rwanda and Aast Africa
  • Admire the conservation effort of the Governement of Rwanda
  • Enjoy the breathtaking places around the cleanest city in Africa
Birdwatching Adventure a Day in Kigali Rwanda

Description


Birdwatching Adventure a Day in Kigali Rwanda

Birding around Kigali is an introduction to birdlife of East Africa as these places are a mix of habitats including grassland, wetlands and lakes (ponds). Birding at one (or all) of the mentioned sites, is an introduction to birds of Rwanda and you have also an occasion to see rare birds like White-collared Oliveback, Papyrus Gonolek and Papyrus Canary.

If you are in transit in Kigali or have a full day after or before a meeting/conference, use this opportunity to explore birds of Rwamda/East Africa.

What's included


  • Inclusions:
  • Transport (4x4 Car, fuel, driver speaking French and English, Mineral water) plus airport transfers
  • Lunch and mineral water
  • Entrance to the site plus bird guide
  • Bank charges
  • Taxes
  • Exclusions:
  • International flights
  • Visa
  • Alcohol drinks, souvenirs
  • Tips/gratuities

Itinerary


  1. Visited Places:
  2. Gashora
  3. Nyandungu Urban Wetland Eco-tourism Park
  4. Umusambi Village
  5. Bugesera

Wetlands in Bugesera, especially Gashora wetland, are home to papyrus and waterbird species. These places are home to Papyrus Gonolek, Papyrus Canary, Carruther's Cisiticola and flocks of Glossy Ibis. You can have a morning or afternoon at this place to see the most wetland birds of the East African region.

if you have full day, after lunch we have a 3 hours birding in Nyandungu Urban Wetland Eco-tourism Park or Umusambi Village. These a newly restored wetlands within Kigali City; located in 1.5km and 4km of Kigali International Airport and only 25 minutes drive from the city Center. Over 100 birds were recorded in these areas among other White-collared Oliveback, Yellow-breasted Apalis, Double-toothed Barbet, etc.

The tour starts from the hotel in Kigali or Kigali International Airport and ends either at the pick up point or at the airport.

Frequently Asked Questions


How much time does the Birdwatching Adventure a Day in Kigali Rwanda take?

Birdwatching Adventure a Day in Kigali Rwanda duration is 8 hours.

Book Birdwatching Adventure a Day in Kigali Rwanda now just with Booking Deposit on TripsPoint

How many days in advance I must book Birdwatching Adventure a Day in Kigali Rwanda?

You can book Birdwatching Adventure a Day in Kigali Rwanda at least in 1 days. Check availability calendar in "Book Now" form to see currently available dates.

Book Birdwatching Adventure a Day in Kigali Rwanda now just with Booking Deposit on TripsPoint

traveler reviews


Share your impression about Birdwatching Adventure a Day in Kigali Rwanda

You may also like


Gorilla Trekking Tour in Rwanda - 4 Days
Duration: 4 days

Gorilla Trekking Tour in Rwanda is often described as “life-changing”. Rwanda is counted among those countries which inhabit the critically endangered mountain gorillas. This tour will take you to Afr Read more ➤


Price from: €0.00
Book with:€0.00
Details
One Day Akagera National Park Game Drive
Duration: 1 day, 9 hours

Akagera National Park has a diversity of wildlife including buffaloes, elephants, giraffes, zebras, impalas and many others. After a long time being extinct in Akagera National Park, the black rhinos Read more ➤


Price from: €0.00
Book with:€0.00
Details
Two Days Gorilla Trekking in Rwanda
Duration: 2 days, 8 hours

Two Days Gorilla Trekking in Rwanda gives you a chance to track the endangered mountain gorillas in Volcanoes National Park, in the northeastern part of Rwanda. This Safari is ideal for Read more ➤


Price from: €0.00
Book with:€0.00
Details
1 AKAGERA national park game drive (big five animals)
Duration: 12 hours

Akagera National Park is a stunning protected area located in the east of Rwanda, along the country's border with Tanzania. Covering an area of approximately 1,200 square kilometers, this half-day Read more ➤


Price from: €450.72
Book with:€90.14
Details
Half Day Boat Tour and Coffee Tour - crop to cup
Duration: 4 hours

Our guided Coffee tour from farm to cup experience. Visit coffee plantation, sorting, washing station, roast and taste the amazing Rwandan coffee. We get to the washing station by motorboat and Read more ➤


Price from: €153.07
Book with:€30.61
Details